CLA-2-15:RR:NC:SP:232 C82787

Mr. Ted Weiss
T.H. Weiss Inc.
2 Johnson Road
Lawrence, New York 11559

RE: The tariff classification of Ghee from Egypt.

Dear Mr. Weiss:

In your letter dated June 9, 1997, on behalf of Delta Trading Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted with your request. Additional information was received on December 17, 1997. The subject merchandise is described as Ghee. It is stated to contain palm oil, which has been refined, bleached and deodorized, butter flavor in an oil base, an antioxidant, and vitamins A and D. The product has the appearance of a paste and it will be used for frying and cooking foods.

The applicable subheading for the Ghee will be 1517.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Margarine; edible mixtures or preparations of animal or vegetable fats or oils or of fractions of different fats or oils of this chapter...other...other...other...other. The duty rate will be 9.5 cents per kilogram.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division